weldinguide.com

all about welding





Higher Ferrite Number after grinding of weld

Higher Ferrite Number after grinding of weld

Postby Hrushikesh » Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:07 pm

Dear all,

For my application in Urea the required Ferrite Number is 0.6 maximum and the welding details as below:
Base metal: SA-240 Type 310,
Filler metal: 25.22.2.LMn,
Plate thickness: 5 mm
Process: GTAW

Just out of curiosity I tried to grind and observe the FN (Ferrite Number). The observations were that there was an increase in FN after grinding. Please share your experience and if possible some literature.

Regards,
Hrushikesh
Hrushikesh
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2013 2:54 pm

Re: Higher Ferrite Number after grinding of weld

Postby mawsamit » Wed Dec 18, 2013 3:31 pm

Hrushikesh,
After grinding you have measured the ferrite number of the penultimate pass which has higher ferrite number with respect to the final pass because the heat input of the final pass has made the cooling rate of penultimate pass to be lower than the cooling rate of the final pass (lower cooling rate supports the ferrite formation, the process is similar to the Temper bead welding).
Hope this help,
Mawsamit
mawsamit
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:16 am


Return to NDT, inspection & testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron