weldinguide.com

all about welding





Filler metal manufacturer changed during welding

Filler metal manufacturer changed during welding

Postby mohd » Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:42 am

dear all,

Subcontractor is proposing for welding of pipe 6" SA-106 B sch80 root with Lincoln ER70S-2 and fill/cap with Kiswel E7018.

Please note that the supporting PQR was performed only with Lincoln both for root and fill/cap.

Could this practice be allowed?

regards
mohd
mohd
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 2:17 pm

Re: Filler metal manufacturer changed during welding

Postby techupon » Thu Nov 28, 2013 10:28 am

Dear Mohd,

It basically depends on the applicable welding code.

If for example the welding code is the EN 15614-1, then its clause 8.4.5 Filler metal, make (manufacturer and trade name) specifies: when impact testing is required, for processes 111, 114, 12, 136 and 137 the range of validity is restricted to the specific make used in the procedure test. It is permissible to change the specific make of filler metal to another with the same compulsory part of the designation when an additional test piece is welded. This test piece shall be welded using the identical welding parameters as the original test and only weld metal impact test specimens shall be tested. NOTE - This provision does not apply to solid wire and rods with the same designation and nominal chemical compositions.

Instead, If for example the welding code is the ASME IX, then changing filler metal manufacturer is neither essential nor supplementary essential variable (for GTAW and SMAW processes please go through QW-256 and QW-253 respectively and check the welding variables for filler metal).

Could you please let us know the applicable welding code of your project?

regards
techupon
techupon
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 9:50 am

Re: Filler metal manufacturer changed during welding

Postby mohd » Thu Nov 28, 2013 4:29 pm

dear techupon,

codes: ASME B31.3 and ASME IX.

Due to main client's intervention, the welding have been stopped and the joints have been quarantined and subject to test coupon approval for acceptance.

regards,
mohd
mohd
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 2:17 pm

Re: Filler metal manufacturer changed during welding

Postby techupon » Thu Nov 28, 2013 5:58 pm

Dear Mohd,

Please note that not only ASME IX but also ASME B31.3 doesn't require requalification of procedure or additional test piece to be welded in case of change filler metal's manufacturer. Regarding ASME B31.3, please go through 328.2.1(a), M328 (that leads to clause 328) and K328.2.1, depending on the fluid service, that require: "qualification of the welding procedures to be used and of the performance of welders and welding operators shall conform to the requirements of the BPV Code, Section IX except as modified here in". Regarding requirement "as modified here in", please note that there is no modification in ASME B31.3 to state that a change of filler metal's manufacturer needs requalification of procedure or additional test piece to be welded.

regards
techupon
techupon
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 9:50 am

Re: Filler metal manufacturer changed during welding

Postby Logosweld » Fri Apr 11, 2014 5:01 pm

Filler are mainly deployed in between two of the metal to join it together, since we are using a kind of filler so the filler may changes depending on the metals which we are going to join for better performance of the particular metal.
Logosweld
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 10:27 am
Location: India

Re: Filler metal manufacturer changed during welding

Postby Logosweld » Mon Apr 28, 2014 4:03 pm

Since every welder has its own knowledge regarding specific filler material so while during use of particular filler material for welding purpose the manufacturer or welder changes according to their own way or knowledge that how to weld using filler material
Logosweld
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 10:27 am
Location: India

Re: Filler metal manufacturer changed during welding

Postby Logosweld » Mon May 12, 2014 4:09 pm

techupon wrote:Dear Mohd,

It basically depends on the applicable welding code.

If for example the welding code is the EN 15614-1, then its clause 8.4.5 Filler metal, make (manufacturer and trade name) specifies: when impact testing is required, for processes 111, 114, 12, 136 and 137 the range of validity is restricted to the specific make used in the procedure test. It is permissible to change the specific make of filler metal to another with the same compulsory part of the designation when an additional test piece is welded. This test piece shall be welded using the identical welding parameters as the original test and only weld metal impact test specimens shall be tested. NOTE - This provision does not apply to solid wire and rods with the same designation and nominal chemical compositions.

Instead, If for example the welding code is the ASME IX, then changing filler metal manufacturer is neither essential nor supplementary essential variable (for GTAW and SMAW processes please go through QW-256 and QW-253 respectively and check the welding variables for filler metal).

Could you please let us know the applicable welding code of your project?

regards
techupon

Nice post
Logosweld
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 10:27 am
Location: India

Re: Filler metal manufacturer changed during welding

Postby Logosweld » Wed Jun 11, 2014 4:06 pm

all posts are nice and sounds good keep sharing your experiences
Logosweld
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 10:27 am
Location: India


Return to Piping welding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron