weldinguide.com

all about welding





PQR and welder qualification for branch on connection

PQR and welder qualification for branch on connection

Postby shinde.chetan71 » Mon May 11, 2015 1:59 pm

Dear all,
In order to qualify WPS for branch on connection (code: API 1104), we need a specific PQR. The question is: in which position the PQR must be qualified so that using that PQR I could proceed further for welder qualification for branch on connection? In addition, while writing the WPS which position and what type of joint to mention? Please give me your instructions.
Thanks
shinde.chetan71
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 1:51 pm

Re: PQR and welder qualification for branch on connection

Postby mohd » Sun Nov 22, 2015 12:11 pm

Refer to section 6.3.1, 3rd paragraph . It is stated that: "The weld shall be made with the nul-pipe axis in the horizontal position and the branch-pipe axis extending vertically downward from the run". That position is similar to ASME IX, 5G position (fixed position).
mohd
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 2:17 pm


Return to Pipelines and related facilities welding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron