weldinguide.com

all about welding





API 1104 clause 5.4.2.2

API 1104 clause 5.4.2.2

Postby mohd » Wed Dec 04, 2013 4:29 pm

Dear Team,

As per this clause ''When welding materials of two separate material groups, the procedure for the higher strength group shall be used''

Could you please let me know:

1) If I have qualified procedures X70 to X70 with thickness 12.7 mm and diameter 30'' and X52 to X52 with thickness 12.7 mm and diameter 30'', Can I weld X70 to X52 with thickness 12.7 mm and diameter 30''?

2) If I have qualified procedure X70 to X52 with thickness 12.7 mm and diameter 30'', Can I weld X70 to X70 with thickness 12.7 mm and diameter 30'' and X52 to X52 with thickness 12.7 mm and diameter 30''?

regards,
mohd
mohd
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 2:17 pm

Re: API 1104 clause 5.4.2.2

Postby mawsamit » Wed Dec 04, 2013 6:25 pm

Dear Mohd,

As far as the first case is concerned, the X70 to X70 procedure qualification qualifies for X70 to X52 welding (as you have referenced it is permitted by the clause 5.4.2.2). Instead, the X52 to X52 procedure qualification cannot qualify for X70 to X52 welding.

As for the second case, If you have qualified procedure X70 to X52 then you qualify only for X70 to X52 welding.

regards,
mawsamit
mawsamit
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:16 am

Re: API 1104 clause 5.4.2.2

Postby Ballbearing » Thu Dec 05, 2013 4:46 am

mawsamit,
I think this standard is very confusing.
I actually disagree with your answer to mohd's first question.
IMHO having a qualified procedure X70 to X70 does not qualify you for X70 to X52.

"A change in base material constitutes an essential variable."
A qualified procedure X70 to X70 qualifies only for X70 to X70 as per 5.4.2.2 c.
If you weld an X70 to X52 you are welding a Group C to a Group B and that change is an essential variable.
If you have a qualified procedure X52 to X52 and another one X70 to X70 (as mohd has noted in Question 1) then you are permitted to weld X52 to X70 as long as you use the X70 to X70 qualified procedure to support the X52 to X70 WPS (based on my interpretation of the wording in 5.4.2.2)

"When welding materials of two separate material groups, the
procedure for the higher strength group shall be used."

My interpretation of that clause is you must have qualified procedures for both groups to enable you to weld two materials from different groups.

Edit: Just found this interpretation.

Interpretation 66
Caltex Pacific Indonesia (CPI) are intending to run new welding procedures in accordance with API 1104. My interpretation of Section 2.3.2.2 is that if we run a weld qualification test on a higher grade pipe material, i.e (API5L) X 52, this higher grade will qualify CPI to weld to lower grades, i.e. (API 5L) Grade B. The qualification in X 52 material will eliminate the need to run weld qualification tests on Grade B material. Is my interpretation of Section 2.3.2.2 correct? Please clarify and advise accordingly.

Your interpretation is not correct. Par. 2.3.2.2 states what information you are required to include in your procedure specification regarding pipe and fitting materials. However, par. 2.4, “Essential Variables”, identifies those changes to the welding procedure that require re-qualification of the procedure. Par. 2.4.2.2 addresses base materials, and there you will see the groupings of base materials. A change from one group to another requires qualification of a new procedure. In your case you would need one procedure for the Grade B material and another procedure for the X-52 material as they are in different groups. Also, note the last sentence in Par. 2.3.2.2.

Cheers,
BB
Ballbearing
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:11 pm


Return to Pipelines and related facilities welding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron